Details

Age:

38/50

Height:

188 cm

Citizen:

Bulgarian

Sports:

Archery, Basketball, Billiards, Tennis, Cycling (downhill, flatland, freestyle, mountain biking, road biking, trials riding), Horse riding.

Skills:

Combat training: Fencing, Swords, Weapons (Automatic Weapons, Handgun, and Rifle).

Language:

Bulgarian

Level:

native speaker

Language:

English

Level:

good

Language:

Italian

Level:

good

Language:

Russian

Level:

intermediate

George Zlatarev

Curriculum

Education:

1991- 1994

Theatre College “Luben Groys”, Sofia

ACTORS’ SKILL at class of Prof. Elena Baeva and Assos. Prof. Atanas Atanasov (Stanislavsky)

Trainings:

CONTEMPORARY DANCE THEATRE / Mila Iskrenova, Elsa Limbach, Edmond Scott

SHAKESPEAR THEATRE / Louis Fantasia

BAROQUE SINGING / Josif Gerdjikov

Film

2008 - War, Inc, directed by Joshua Seftel, with John Cusack, Marisa Tomei, Hilary Duff – Role Director

2012 - The Expandables 2, directed by Simon West, with Sylvester Stallone, Jason Stathom, Dolf Lundgren, Chuck Norris, Jean-Claude Van Damme, Arnold Schwarzenegger – Role Bojan

2015 - Septembers of Shiraz, directed by Wayne Blairm with Salma Hayek, Adrien Brody – Role Fahrad

2001 - The Grey Zone, directed by Tim Blake Nelson, with David Arquette – Role Lowy

2006 - Undisputed 2: Last man standing, directed by Isaac Florentine – Role Bald Inmate

2017 - Crystal Inferno, directed by Eric Summer, with Claire Forlani – Role Bertrand

2014 - Sniper Legacy, directed by Don Michael Paul, with Tom Berenger – Role The Sirian

2014 - Immunity, directed by Raymond  Streers - Role The Journalist (LEADING)

2014 - Index Zero, directed by Lorenzo Sportiello – Role Biosource chief

2007 - Trade Routers, directed by James X. Lotfus – Role Gregory Marinov (LEADING)

2013 - I spit on Your Grave 2, directed by Steven R. Monroe – Role Detective Kiril

2012 - True Bloodthirst, directed by Todor Chapkunov – Role Blood dealer

2012 - The Foreigner, directed by Niki Iliev – Role Serbian

2011 - Autopsy Room 4, directed by Dimitar Dimitrov – (short) – Role The patient

2011 - Box Office 3D: l film dei film, directed by Ezio Greggio with Ezio Greggio, Maurizio Mattioli, Enzo Salvi

2011 - The Good Neighbour, directed by Ivan Mitov – (short) – Role Acho

2010 - Prowl, directed by Patrik Syversen – Role Junkie

2010 - Frost Giant, directed by Victor Garcia, with Dean Cain – Role Dimitri

2008 - Cargo: Innocence Lost, directed by Michael Cory Davis     

2008 - Bats: Human Harvest, directed by Jamie Dixon                   

2007 - Lost Colony: The Legend of Roanoke, directed by Matt Codd – Role Simon Fernandes

2007 - The Lark Farm, directed by Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani – Role Il Mendicante

2006 - Wicked Little Things, directed by J.S. Cardone – Role Explosives Captain

2002 - Frogmen Operation Stormbringer, directed by Franklin A. Vallette – Role McGee

2001 - The Grey Zone, directed by Tim Blake Nelson, with David Arquette – Role Lowy

Television

2018 - #211, directed by York Alec Shackleton,  with Nicholas Cage – Role Colonel Moss

2018 - La vita promessa / Raiuno, directed by Ricky Tognazzi, with Luisa Ranieri – Role Beppe

2008 - Copperhead, directed by Todor Chapkanov, with Billy Drago – Role Ponciano "Ponce" Domingues

2007 - Return to House on Haunted Hill, directed by Victor Garcia, with Amanda Righetti – Role Lead Inmate Ghost

2011 - Super Tanker, directed by Jeffery Scott Lando – Role Plant director

2010 - Dark Relic, directed by Lorenzo Sena – Role Simon

2009 - Annihilation Earth, directed by Nich Lyon – Role The man with a gun

2009 - Star Runners, directed by Mat King – Role Yuri Koralev

2009 - The Immortal Voyage of Captain Drake, directed by David Flores, with Adrian Paul – Role Benito De Soho

2008 - Monster Ark Backhar, directed by Declan O'Brien – Role Iraqi Captain

2008 - The Shepherd, directed by Isaac Florentine, with Jean-Claude Van Damme – Role Priest

2007 – Grendel, directed by Nick Lyon – Role Deserter

2006 - Joe Petrosino, directed by Alfredo Peyretti – Role Avvocato LaBarbera

2006 - S.S.Doomtrooper, directed by David Flores – Role Radio Operator

2006 - Magma: Volcanic Disaster, directed by Ian Gilmore – Role Shay

2005 - Manticore, directed by Tripp Reed – Role Safa

2005 - Icon, directed by Charles Martin Smith, with Patrick Swayze – Role Grishin's Gate Guard

2005 - Submerged, directed by Anthony Hichox, with Steven Seagal – Role Office of the Watch

2005 - Meucci, directed by Fabrizio Costa – Role Maestranza

2005 - Alien Siege, directed by Robert Stadd – Role Drom

2005 - Nature Unleashed: Volcano, directed by Mark Roper – Role Diner 3

2004 - Air Strike, directed by David Worth – Role Pilot

2004 - Spartacus, directed by Robert Dornhelm, with Goran Visnjic – Role Jason

2003 - Air Marshal, directed by Alain Jakubowicz – Role Abdul

2003 - Un caso di coscienza, directed by Luigi Perelli – Role Analista

2003 - Submarines, directed by David Douglas – Role Sonar

2003 - Antibody, directed by Christian McIntire – Role Security office

1991 - I ragazzi del muretto, directed by Rodolfo Roberti – Role Iso

Theatre

The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht as Mack The Knife

Butterflies are free by Leonard Gershe as Don Baker

The Blue Room by David Hare by as The aristocrat

Misunderstanding by Albert Camus as Jan

The night just before the forest by Bernard Marie Koltès as The Man

Figures on a love flight by Ismael Jude and Johann Wolfgang von Goethe as    Werther

Two for the Seesaw by William Gibson as Jerry Ryan

Max and Moritz by Wilhelm Busch as Master Lempel

Three horrified miniatures by Michael Green as The Butler James, Count Formaggio, Lord Federigo

Alo, Alo! by David Croft as Herr Flick from Gestapo

The Last Secret of Freddy Mercury by Irina Gigova as Rudolf Nureyev

The Man from Earth by Jerome Bixby as Harry

The House of Bernarda Alba by Federico Garcia Lorca as Bernarda Alba

Uncle Vanya by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov as Dr. Astrov